ADMISSIONS


The Geneva School of Diplomacy follows a system of rolling admissions, i.e. admissions may be submitted anytime throughout the year for an intake in the future. Our next intakes are: September 2017 and February 2018. You can enter your preferred start-date on the application form.

On the pages of our respective programmes you will find useful information on admission requirements, on how to prepare your application and on how we can assist you during this process.  In the case where you may require a student visa for residence in Switzerland, be sure to apply at least three months in advance or to reach out to our Admissions Office for support if there is a shorter time frame. Late applications may be considered as spaces remain available.

Students interested in transferring to GSD may contact us directly via phone (+41 22 300 33 77) or email at info@genevadiplomacy.com. For more information about our transfer policy, please click here.

For more information about accommodation options and living in Geneva, please click here.

Visa & Immigration Requirements


Please note that before entering Switzerland, most nationalities must fulfil certain obligations to obtain the right visa. We therefore strongly advise you, once you are admitted, to please get in close contact with our admissions officer if you will be needing a visa to enter Switzerland. You will be assisted on the preparation of the requirements and official documents from the school will be provided, which are essential in the visa application process.

Although GSD is committed to assisting students with immigration procedures and completion of their applications, please note that GSD has no legal capacity to intervene with the authorities. It is a student’s responsibility to fulfil legal obligations to obtain immigration approval.

Note: Apply for a visa only after completing the enrolment procedure. Failing to do so may lead to the refusal of your visa from the immigration office.

Information on immigration


Documents required when applying for a student Visa / Permit


  • Application for student permit (to be completed by all students regardless of nationality): Formulaire UE
  • Additional form for NON-EU Nationals: Formulaire M
  • Certificate of financial responsibility form: Formulaire O
  • Form for Long Term Visa: Formulaire D

Document required before leaving Switzerland (end of your studies):

Immigration guidelines


Immigration Guidelines

...
Loading
Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.