ADMISSIONS


The Geneva School of Diplomacy follows a system of rolling admissions, i.e. admissions may be submitted anytime throughout the year for an intake in the future. Our next intakes are: September 2019 and February 2020. You can enter your preferred start-date on the application form.

On our respective programmes pages, you will find useful information on admission requirements, on how to prepare your application and on how we can assist you during this process.  For Non-EU applicants, please apply at least 6 months before the intake as visa and/or permit application process may take up to 4 months. Late applications may be considered on a case-to-case basis; please consult our Admissions Office for assessment.

Students interested in transferring to GSD may contact us directly via phone (+41 22 300 33 77) or email at info@genevadiplomacy.com. For more information about our transfer policy, please click here.

For more information about accommodation options and living in Geneva, please click here.

Visa & Immigration Requirements


Please note that those who do not require a tourist visa (short stay of up to 90 days) still need to apply for a student visa (long-term) before entering the Schengen area. We therefore strongly advise you, once you are admitted, to get in close contact with our Admissions Office.  You will be assisted with the requirements and official documents, which are essential in the visa application process. We strongly advise you not to request your visa without prior approval from the Admissions Office.

Although GSD is committed to assisting students with immigration procedures and completion of their applications, please note that GSD has no legal capacity to intervene with the authorities. It is a student’s responsibility to fulfill legal obligations to obtain immigration approval.

Note: Apply for a visa only after completing the enrolment procedure. Failing to do so may lead to the refusal of your visa from the immigration office.

Information on immigration


Documents required when applying for a student Visa / Permit


  • Application for student permit (to be completed by all students regardless of nationality): Formulaire E
  • Additional form for NON-EU Nationals: Formulaire M
  • Certificate of financial responsibility form: Formulaire O
  • Form for Long Term Visa: Formulaire D

Document required before leaving Switzerland (end of your studies):

Immigration guidelines


Immigration Guidelines

...
Loading
Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to stay up to date on our latest news and events? Then sign up for our newsletter by entering your email address and name below. Please see the website footer for our Privacy Policy.